Privacy and Cookies Policy

Ablemont Designs is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This statement outlines our privacy and data protection policy.We subscribed to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (Ordinance) as amended 2013.

 

Personal Data

When you place an order on our website, we will collect personal identifiable data by means of electronic data capture mechanisms, including your name, address, date of birth, age, sex, telephone number, email address and credit card payment details. We also log IP addresses and browser type for our internal site traffic statistics. IP addresses are not tied to personally identifiable information.

 

We may ask you where you have heard about Ablemont Designs. We use this information to analyze the effectiveness of our various marketing campaigns.

 

Use and Disclosure

The information you provide is simply used for order confirmation and fulfilment.

However, if you have:

 

 

then we may occasionally use this information to contact you by email to inform you of offers, sale, promotions, new stock, etc. as we may deem fit, in a sensible manner (unless you indicated previously that you do not want us to contact you).

 

We hate spam and would never share your information with anyone except as required by law when necessary. You may unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by following the necessary instructions within the email.


Sometimes, we may contact you by text message or telephone, where applicable, if this is necessary to complete your order.


We may also disclose your personal data to statutory bodies, including customs and excise, immigration, police, court of law or other government departments as may be permissible under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) to prevent fraud, money laundering, protect the public, etc.


 

Images

 

If you have sent photos to us through our website to help our tailor determine accurate measurements for your clothes, we will only use these photos for their intended purpose. Thereafter, all photos shall be destroyed from our records, whether in physical or electronic form.Users are responsible for the safe upload of this content and should ensure they are virus-free. And users are prohibited from sending nude pictures or pictures that could be deemed offensive or illegal, thereby breaching our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to discard such images without prior notice.

 

 

Data Access Request

 

Our registered users can request a copy of their data that we hold on file in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)’s Data Access request section 18. Please note that we will apply a levy as an administrative charge for the provision of this service.

Please contact us at: info@ablemont.com for further details.


 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that our site may send to your hard drive when you visit our website. On your next visit, our site may request the retrieval of one of these cookies and the information received will personalize our content, services and offers to suit your individual shopping preferences.

Cookies track user trends and patterns. Your browser can be set to accept or reject cookies; however, your browser might not work well if cookies are disabled. Cookies are never meant to be used to store information of private nature (e.g. payment details).

 

Email Newsletter

You may subscribe to our email newsletter on our website to receive our latest offers, sale, promotions, new stock, etc. You may opt-out at any time.

 

Customer Testimonial

By providing a customer review or feedback, you agree that such information may be published on our website and social media channels (such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, etc.) and that we reserve the right to make any amendment we may deem fit in the circumstance.

 

Prize Promotions

As part of our marketing initiatives, we may organize a periodic prize drawing in which all our email subscribers would automatically be entered into the drawing. Winners will be notified by email.

If you sign up for our email newsletter, you are automatically giving us consent to enter your email address into such drawings.

No purchase is necessary.

 

 

Social Media Networking Sites

These terms also govern any posts you make on any Ablemont Designs’ related third party websites or pages, such as our Facebook page, Twitter, Google+, and YouTube channel.

 

Comments, images, videos and other material that has been posted on third-party social media networks do not necessarily reflect the opinion or ideas of Ablemont Designs or its employees. Therefore, Ablemont Designs is not and would not be responsible for such content. In any case, the entire material posted on third-party social media networks must comply with these conditions and, if applicable, also with those of these social media networks’ Terms of Use.


We also reserve the right to edit, discard or publish any comment a visitor makes on our blog.

 

Security

Here at Ablemont Designs, we handle your data with the utmost care and responsibility.

 

You would be delighted to learn that your order information, including payment details, are adequately protected by encryption during transmission over 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This is the industry standard measure for security protection.

This can further be verified when you see a closed lock icon on the checkout page.

 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may review, and make changes to our privacy policy to reflect any new rules and regulations as may be required by law or in general terms – our own company policy. We reserve the right to make such changes without prior notice. The latest update of our Privacy Policy can always be found on our website.

 

Limitation of Liability Disclaimer

We accept no liability for death, injury, damages or loss, in any manner whatsoever, whether direct or consequential, arising from the purchase or use of our products.

All copyright materials used on this website are property of their respective copyright owners.

E&OE.